Enquiries: +44 (0)1355 244123     Email: info@dementiacarers.co.uk

Privacy Policy Statement

Policy Last Amended 21/05/2018

169 Pine Crescent
Greenhills
East Kilbride
G75 9HJ
Telephone:01355 244123
Facsimile: 01355 244407
E-mail: info@dementiacarers.co.uk


When browsing www.dementiacarers.co.uk we do not collect or use personal information except where you have specifically provided this information via the email link on the contact us page of the East Kilbride & District Dementia Carers Group web site.

For each visitor to our Web page the Web server recognises:

We use this information to improve our web site and to track abuse to our services. No personal identifiable information will be collected unless submitted by the visitor to the www.dementiacarers.co.uk web site.

Set out below is the Privacy Policy of the East Kilbride & District Dementia Carers Group (hereafter referred to as the Group).
This is in compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The Group will remain registered with the Information Commissioner.

(The Group, we, or us) takes your privacy seriously. Here is our privacy policy, which covers in detail the information we collect, how we use it to improve your experience, and how we keep this information secure.
This Privacy Policy applies to The Groups owned and operated website and does not apply to the practices of companies that We do not own or control, or to people that We do not employ or manage.
There are links within the pages of The Group which lead to other websites; please make sure you read the privacy policy of any other sites that may ask for personally identifiable information before you register with them.

What information do We collect?
East Kilbride & District Dementia Carers collects the minimum amount of personally identifiable information it possibly can in order to provide a great service to its customers. The data collected can be traced back to three scenarios:
Personal Details
When you contact us through our website, live-chat, application forms or applying for one of our services, we collect your first name, surname, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
For people accessing our services, additional information held in order to personalise our care provision may include details such as: background information; personal history; medical history; likes and dislikes; details of family; level of ability; support needs; G.P contact details; Carers contact details; and any other relevant information directly related to the provision of personalised care.
None of this data is made public.
For staff and volunteers, additional information held may include employment history; qualifications; training records; attendance records; discipline records and references. None of this data is made public.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies
This type of information is automatically collected when a user visits our website through the use of cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts. The data retrieved includes IP address, browser type, pages requested, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, landing pages and other data of this nature. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.
Email
When we communicate via email, we also keep record of your interactions with the email.

How do We use your information?
We use information about you in the following ways:
To provide you with products and personalised services;
To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
To review job applications and make appointments;
To maintain accurate and up to date Staff Records;
To maintain accurate and up to date Care-plans;
To notify you about changes to our website and services;
To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
To communicate with you about our services, community news updates and Newsletters.

Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer, employee or volunteer with the Group.
We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 5 years after you have cancelled your services with us or left our service. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

How do we share your information?
We will not sell, share or hire out data; we are the sole owner of the information collected. However, we may send personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals when:
We need to share the information to provide a service you have requested.
In the unlikely event of having to respond to legal summonses, court order or other legal processes, or requests by the Care Inspectorate.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals the right to access the information that an organisation holds on them.

Confidentiality within our Group
Confidentiality is a means of providing service users with safety and privacy. Due to the sensitivity and personal nature of information shared by service users and carers, it is essential that all workers adhere to the following code:

Staff and volunteers within the East Kilbride & District Dementia Carers Group should treat any information received concerning a Service User as confidential and as such should not be communicated to other agencies without that persons consent;

information received concerning a Service User is regarded as confidential within the organisation. It may only be shared with other staff with respect and discretion. Service users should be made aware of this fact;

information received from a Service User should not be shared with another Service User;

any written information concerning a Service User must be stored in a secure manner with access restricted to staff and the individual concerned;

information should be recorded in a factual manner, without personal opinion or judgement;

individuals should be allowed to see any records relating to them and make written comment on the information;

in allowing Service Users access to records, care should be taken that no harm will be caused to the mental health of that individual;

in allowing access, care should be taken that no information concerning a third party is revealed;

any service user who is unhappy with the level of confidentiality is entitled to use the complaints procedure to pursue the matter. They may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner and/or the Care Inspectorate (Details at the end of this policy).

Note: Requests for access to personal information should be referred to the Group Co-ordinator, or in his absence, the Senior Careworker or delegated responsible person. Access will be granted after consideration of the reason for the request, in line with the requirements of the The Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002; Data Protection Act 1988; and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What are your rights regarding data?
As an individual, you have the right to: be informed about our use of your data; access your personal data; rectify your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete; request the deletion of your personal data; restrict and object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing or research purposes, and obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please do as follows: Procedure All requests for access to information should be made in writing.
All requests will be acknowledged within seven days.
You can expect a response within twenty-one days, except under exceptional circumstances.

Exceptional Circumstances
The law requires us to consider whether seeing any of the information might cause the individual or any other person serious harm. Normally, the reasons behind withholding any information will be explained. If a Service User or Carer cannot accept any decision about not being able to see all or part of the information requested, or having it changed or removed, they have the right to ask for the decision(s) to be reviewed. If they are still dissatisfied with the response following a review, they also have a right to appeal to the Information Commissioner. (Contact details at end of policy)
The decision to break confidentiality should be made only after consultation with line management, and in line with the requirements of the Adult Support and Protection (Scotland) Act 2007.
The information received or given should be recorded and discussed with the individual as soon as seems appropriate after the event.

Management of Staff Records (Including Volunteers)
Only one folder will be kept for each member of staff.
All records relevant to that person will be kept on it, including application form, contract, increments, doctors notes, self-certification forms, special leave applications and agreements, appraisal documentation and training documents.
Staff records will be kept in a secure, lockable place.
The Group Co-ordinator is responsible for arranging the accessibility and security of staff records.
Staff records must only be made available to relevant staff whose role includes staffing responsibilities.
Staff records must be securely destroyed 5 years from the end of employment.

How can you opt-out from commercial communications?
There are no pre-ticked boxes on our website and, where practicable, we operate a double opt-in process to ensure that we have properly obtained your consent to store and use the personal information. Our customers and users of our website are given the opportunity to opt out of having information sent to them at the time of registration. If you later wish to change this option, you may contact us to request that your name be taken off our contact list. We also include an opt-out or unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

Storage of data.
Hard (paper) copies will be retained within a secure entry office which has restricted access.
Electronic information will be stored on a password-controlled computer with restricted access, which is housed within a secure entry office with restricted access. All computers will be further protected by the use of Firewalls and Virus Protection software.

Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about how we process your personal data:
Information Commissioners Office Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone: 0131 244 9001
E-mail: scotland@ico.org.uk

You have the right to make a complaint to the Care Inspectorate about the services we provide:
Complaints may be made to the Care Inspectorate on 0345 600 9527
Email: enquiries@careinspectorate.com
Care Inspectorate, Compass House, 11 Riverside Drive, DUNDEE DD1 4NY